Employment Lawyers for Australian Executives

Mobile header contact details

Call 1300 789 302 to speak
to an employment lawyer

International calls
+61 3 9653 9123



23rd July 2017
Melbourne & Sydney time: 2:37 am

23rd July 2017 Melbourne & Sydney time: 2:37 am

Privacy Policy

In order to properly advise our clients, Executive Rights Employment Lawyers will usually be provided with sensitive and confidential information. This will include contact details, contracts of employment, career résumés and dealings with current or past employers etc.

This process of collecting and analysing personal and confidential information is clearly necessary to enable us to provide legal services to you. As we also periodically conduct seminars or other programs that may be of interest to you, your contact details may be used by us to notify you of such events. However, receipt of this material will only be on an “opt in” basis.

Under no circumstances will any information concerning you or your file be provided to third parties or in any way divulged to any person without your express consent.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 established a set of 10 National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) which protect your personal information and impose obligations on service providers with respect to the handling of personal information.

In essence, these principles are as follows:

NPP1 Collection

This describes what an organisation should do when collecting your personal information. The only information that we collect is that which is strictly necessary to advise you regarding your cause of action and your rights. In addition, we do not, without your consent, collect personal information from this website. Neither do we attempt to identify visitors to our web site or their browsing activities.

NPP2 Use and Disclosure

Outlines how organisations can use and disclose your personal information. We have a firm policy of not disclosing your personal information to any third party without your consent. The only exception relates to the furnishing of your email address to our IT Consultants for the purposes of sending to you newsletters on an “opt in” basis. Our IT Consultants also abide by the NPP’s.

NPP 3 Data Quality & NPP 4 Data Security

This sets the standards that an organisation must reach of accuracy, completeness and security of your information. Executive Rights Employment Lawyers takes reasonable steps to ensure that we maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date records with respect to your personal data.

Executive Rights Employment Lawyers also takes reasonable steps to ensure all personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.

NPP 5 Openness

This principle requires organisations to be open about their privacy policy. The fact that we have a detailed privacy policy on our website demonstrates our transparency.

NPP 6 Access & Correction

This gives you a general right of access to your own personal information and the right to have that information corrected if it is incomplete or out of date etc. If you require, we can provide you with a copy of your personal data which is stored in our practice management programme.

Executive Rights Employment Lawyers invites our clients to keep us informed with respect to any changes in personal details.

NPP 7 Identifiers

This principle states that Commonwealth government identifiers such as Veteran Affairs numbers or Medicare numbers can only be used for the purposes for which they are issued. To date, this practice has never found it necessary to use Commonwealth government identifiers when acting on behalf of our clients. In the unlikely event that this ever becomes relevant to our clients, we would adhere strictly to this rule.

NPP 8 Anonymity

This principle provides that, “where possible”, organisations must give you the opportunity to do business with them without identifying yourself. Although this may be possible with other businesses, it is not feasible in legal practice as we clearly cannot act for clients who are not prepared to identify themselves. It is for this reason that the onus on law firms is particularly heavy when it comes to client confidentiality and it is an onus which we take very seriously at Executive Rights Employment Lawyers.

NPP 9 Transborder Data Flows

This principle outlines privacy protections when dealing with the transfer of personal information out of the country. When it becomes necessary in this practice to transfer such information, we take great care to strictly follow client instructions. Executive Rights Employment Lawyers takes reasonable steps to ensure that any information that needs to be sent over the Internet is kept secure.

NPP10 Sensitive Information

This principle sets out the rules that need to be followed when handling sensitive information, particularly as it applies to criminal records or health information etc. The handling of sensitive information by this practice is no different to the handling of personal information. In both cases, scrupulous attention is given to preventing unauthorised disclosure to third parties and strictly following client instructions.

The above principles form the cornerstone of the way in which we gather, retain and use our clients’ information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or you wish to discuss with us how we would handle your confidential information, please contact our office.